-->


Rojgar Sandesh ::Rojgar SMS (INDIA) ß version
Admissions Jobs Results RojgarSandesh ::A Web Listing Latest/Current Jobs Information,Forthcoming Examination Dates, Result Declaration, Latest Jobs Info, Banking Sector Jobs, PSU, UPSC, RPSC, RAILWAY,SSC,TEACHING JOBS AND MANY More ...  Quick Links IBPS Bank PO/MT 2013 CWE RRB Phase-II

Results

Quick Overview

Examination Dates

Old Examination Papers

Click Here to Apply Online Links

Home

Jobs

Knowledge Base

Contact US

Follow us on

Old Examination Papers

Old Exam Paper Description
Exam Held on
  • General Awareness
  • Computer Awareness
  • General English
16-01-2011
Union Bank of India Probationary Officers Exam_2011_Solved Paper
09-01-2011
Indian Bank Probationary Officers Exam_2011_Solved Paper
02-01-2011
Amit
You’ve reached the bottom of the post

SBI  Associate  Banks  Clerks  Exam-2011  Solved  Paper 

GENERAL AWARENESS                                                                                          Top of Page
(Exam Held on : 16-01-2011) 
Q: 1 What is financial inclusion?
(1) To provide a permanent employment to the unemployed
(2) To provide a 100 days job to all those who are in need of a job
(3) To provide banking services to all those living in remote areas
(4) To ensure that all financial transactions amounting Rs. 5,000/- and above are done through banks.
(5) To provide finances for all.
Q: 2 Recently the term 3G was very much in news and even a conference on it was organized in India. What is the letter 'G' denotes in 3G?
(1) Grade
(2) Group 
(3) Global 
(4) Guild 
(5) Generation
Q: 3 Some major banks and financial institutions in various Western countries were to wind up their business and/ or declare themselves in financial problems during last few years. This trend is technically known as _
(1) Devaluation
(2) Deformation
(4) Political backdrop
(5) Globalisation
Q: 4 Which of the following International sports events was organized in Delhi in October 2010 in which several countries participated ?
(1) Asian Games
(2) World Cup Cricket Tournament
(3) Asian Hockey Tournament
(4) Commonwealth Games
(5) None of these
Q: 5 Exporters in India get insurance cover and risk cover from which of the following organizations?
(1) SIOBI
(2) NABARD
(3) ECGC
(4) RBI
(5) None of these
Q: 6 Which of the following places in India does not have a Stock Exchange ?
 (1) Kolkata
(2) Ahmedabad
(3) Mumbai
(4) Delhi
(5) Udaipur
Q. 7 Hillary Clinton who was in India recently is the U.S. Secretary of--
(1) Commerce
(2) State
(3) Treasury
(4) Defence
(5) None of these
Q. 8 If Indian Banking industry had demonstrated its resilience to external shocks in 2008-09, the credit  goes to --
(A) Policies of the RBI & the Govt. of India
(B) Foreign aid/investments to Indian companies
(1) Only (A) (2) Only (B) (3) Only (C)
Q: 9 Tembhli village which was in news is in ---
(1) Bihar
(2) Rajasthan
(3) Orissa
(4) West Bengal
(5) Maharashtra
Q:10 Rohan Bopanna who represented Indian in an international event is a----
(1) Billiards Player
(2) Golf Player
(3) Chess Player
(4) Table Tennis Player
(5) Lawn Tennis Player
Q:11 AlBA Women's World Boxing Championship was organized in September 2010 in ---
(I) Rome
(2) New Delhi
(3) London
(4) Vienna
(5) Barbados
Q: 12 Mr. A. K. Antony a Union Minister in the Indian Cabinet recently signed an agreement with South Korea. This means the agreement is for the Cooperation in the field of--
(1) Agriculture
(2) Rural Development
(3) Defence
(4) Steel & Iron
(5) None of these
Q: 13 Sir Mota Singh who was Knighte by the Queen Elizabeth II earlier this year is-
(1) First Sikh Judge in UK
(2) first Sikh Minister in UK
(3) First Indian to become Vice Chancellor in Cambridge
(4) First Indian to become Governor of a State in USA
(5) None of these
Q. 14 'Ayodhya' which was in news recently is a place in---
(1) Madhya Pradesh
(2) Bihar
(3) Rajasthan
(4) Jharkhand
(5) Uttar Pradesh
Q. 15 Which of the following is the name of a private sector Bank in India?
(1) IDBI Bank
(2) Axis Bank
(3) Corporation Bank
(4) UCO Bank
(5) All are Private Banks
Q. 16. The Govt. of India does no! provide any direct financial assistance to which of the following schemes?
(1) Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee scheme
(2) Rural Health Mission
(3) Indira Aawas Yojana
(4) Jeevan Sathi Yojana
(5) Rajiv Gandhi Grameen Vidyutikaran Yojana
Q. 17. What does the letter'S' denotes in 'AFSPA' ar abbreviation we very often see in newspapers?
(1) Slow
(2) Special
(3) State
(4) Solid
(5) Sovereign
Q. 18. Which of the following terms is used in banking and finance?
(1) Abiotic
(2) Demand Deposit
(3) Fat scales
(4) A diabetic
(5) Cathode
Q. 19. Which of the following is a food crop?
(1) Maize
(2) Cotton
(3) Palm
(4) Jute
(5) Jatropha

Q. 20. Vedanta Alumina is a company operating in the area of ----
(1) Shipping           (2) Mining   (3) Cement (4) Textiles (5) Banking
Q. 21. Names of which of the following rates/ratios cannot be seen in financial newspapers?
(1) Bank Rate
(2) Repo Rate
(3) Cash Reserve Ratio
(4) Pulse Rate
(5) Statutory Liquidity Ratio
Q. 22. An individual visiting UAE will have to make his/her payments in which of the following currencies?
(1) Dirham (2) Taka       (3) Baht       (4) Peso       (5) Dinar
Q. 23. Who, amongst the following is NOT a famous writer?
(1) Sania Mirza
(2) V. S. Naipaul
(3) Chetan Bhagat
(4) Khushwant Singh
(5) Namita Gokhale
Q. 24. 'Peepli Live' is a film directed by ---
(I) Anusha Rizvi (2) Aamir Khan       (3) Kiran Rao         (4) David Dhawan          
(5) None of these
Q. 25. Which of the following is the Chemical name of the salt we use in our kitchen?
(1) Calcium Carbonate
(2) Calcium Chloride
(3) Sodium Carbonate
(4) Sodium Chloride
(5) Ammonium Sulphate
Q. 26. The judges of the Supreme Court of India now retire at the age of---
(1) 58 years
(2) 60 years
(3) 62 years
(4) 65 years
(5) 68 years
Q. 27. Operation New Dawn is the beginning of stability in---
(1) Afghanistan
(2) Iran
(3) Sudan
(4) Sri Lanka
(5) Iraq
Q. 28. Which of the following books' is written by Kiran Desai ?
(1) A house for Mr. Biswas
(2) 3 Mistakes of My Life
(3) A Tale of Two Sisters
(4) The Inheritance of Loss
(5) Tale of Two Cities
Q. 29. Jimena Na";'arrete who was crowned Miss Universe 2010 is from ---
(I) Mexico
(2) Venezuela
(3) Brazil
(4) New Zealand
(5) Italy
Q. 30. India has an agreement with USA for producing energy in the form of---
(1) Hydraulic
(2) Thermal
(3) Nuclear
(4) Solar
(5) All of these forms
Q.  31 Which of the following is an economic term?
(1) Plaintiff
(2) Bunker Blaster
(3) Deflation
(4) Lampoon
(5) Zero Hour
Q. 32. Which of the following awards is given to sports persons in India?
(1) Shantiswarup Bhatnagar Awards
(2) Arjuna Award
(3) Kalidas Samman
(4) Saraswati Samman
(5) None of these
Q. 33. Which of the following is the trophy/cup associated with the game of cricket?
(1) Derby
(2) Merdeka Cup
(3) Santosh Trophy
(4) Duleep Trophy
(5) Durand Cup
Q. 34. Who amongst the following can take benefit of the Social Security Fund established by the Govt. ofIndia for unorganized workers? .
(1) Primary school teacher
(2) Employee of Sugar Factory
(3) Textile Mazdoor
(4) Rickshaw Puller
(5) Clerk in a factory
Q. 35. Shushil Kumar who won a Gold Medal at an international event is a famous-
(1) Wrestling champion
(2) Golf player
(3) Table Tennis Player
(4) Weight lifter
(5) None of these
Q. 36. In case a major war breaks out between two nations, which of the following  organizations/agencies will be seen in the battle field, in addition to the armies of the fighting parties?
(1) WTO
(2) Red Cross
(3) CARE
(4) OPEC
(5) All of these
Q. 37. Which of the following is the abbreviated name associated with food security?
(1) ASHA
(2) PDS
(3) WTO
(4) OPEC
(5) NPA
Q. 38. Which of the following is a good and rich source of vitamin 'C' ?
(1) Milk
(2) Radish
(3) Mango
(4) Lemon Juice
(5) Banana
Q. 39. Who amongst the following Indian Prime Ministers was honoured Posthumously by the Govt. of Bangladesh for his/her contributions to the independence of the nation?
(1) Rajiv Gandhi
(2) Jawaharlal Nehru
(3) Indira Gandhi
(4) Lai Bahadur Shastri
(5) None of these
Q. 40. Who amongst the following was never a Governor of the RBI?
(1) Bimal Jalan
(2) Y. V. Reddy
(3) Arup Roy Choudhury
(4) C. Rangarajan
(5) D. Subbarao
Answer Key:- 
 (1) 3 (2) 5 (3) 3 (4) 10 (5) 5 (6) 5 (7) 4 (8) 1 (9) 5 (10) 5 (11) 5 (12) 3 (13) 1 (14) 5 (15) 2 (16) 1 (17) 2 (18) 2 (19) 4 (20) 2 (21) 4 (22) 1 (23) 1 (24) 1 (25) 4 (26) 4 (27) 1 (28) 4 (29) 1 (30)  (31) 3 (32) 2 (33) 4 (34) 4 (35) 5 (36) 2 (37) 2 (38) 4 (39) 3 (40) 3

 COMPUTER AWARENESS                                                                      Top of Page
(Exam : 16-01-2011) 
Q.1. An email account includes a storage area, often called a(n) __ 
(1) attachment
(2) hyperlink
(3) mailbox
(4) IP address
(5) None of these
Q. 2. Data becomes __ when it is presented in a format that people canunderstand and use. 
(1) processed
(2) graphs
(3) information
(4) presentation
(5) None of these
Q. 3. 
A set of computer programs that helps a computer monitor itself and function more efficiently is __
(1) Windows
(2) System Software
(3) DBMS
(4) Application Software
(5) None of these
Q.  4. 
An area of a computer that temporarily holds data waiting to be processed is __ 
(1) CPU
(2) Memory
(3) Storage
(4) File
(5) None of these
Q. 5. 
A __ is a microprocessor-based computing device.
(1) personal computer
(2) mainframe
(3) workstation
(4) server
(5) None of these
Q.  6. 
You use a(n) __ , such as a keyboard or mouse, to input information. 
(1) output device
(2) input device
(3) storage device
(4) processing device
(5) None of these
Q. 7. 
The term __ designates equipment that might be added to a computer system to enhance its functionality. 
(1) digital device
(2) system add-on
(3) disk pack
(4) peripheral device
(5) None of these
Q.  8. 
The instructions that tell a computer how to carry out the processing tasks are referred to as computer __
(1) programs
(2) processors
(3) input devices
(4) memory modules
(5) None of these
Q.  9. 
RAM can be thought of as the __ for the computer's processor. 
(1) factory
(2) operating room
(3) waiting room
(4) planning room
(5) None of these
Q.  10. 
C, BASIC, COBOL, and Java are examples of __ languages. 
(1) low-level
(2) computer
(3) system programming
(4) high-level
(5) None of these
Q. 11. 
__ is the ability of a device to "jump" directly to the requested data. 
(1) Sequential access
(2) Random access
(3) Quick access
(4) All of the above
(5) None of these
Q. 12. 
The __ is the amount of data that a storage device can move from the storage medium to the Computer per second. 
(1) data migration rate
(2) data digitizing rate
(3) data transfer rate
(4) data access rate
(5) None of these
Q. 13. 
A __ converts all the statements in a program in a single batch and the resulting collection of instructions is placed in a new file. 
(1) converter
(2) compiler
(3) interpreter
(4) instruction
(5) None of these
Q. 14. 
One thousand bytes is a __ 
(1) kilobyte
(2) megabyte
(3) gigabyte
(4) terabyte
(5) None of these
Q. 15. 
'Benchmark' means __ 
(1) Benches for customers to sit
(2) Benches for salesmen to sit
(3) Products displayed on a bench
(4) Set standards
(5) All of the above
Q. 16.  
A Call Centre is __ 
(1) a meeting place for DSAs
(2) a Training Centre for DSAs
(3) a meeting place for customers
(4) Data Centre
(5) a back office set up where customer queries are answered
Q .17. 
The sequence of a sales process is __ 
(1) Lead generation, Call, Presentation & Sale
(2) Sale, Presentation, Lead generation & Call
(3) Presentation, Lead generation, Sale & Call
(4) Lead Generation, Call, Sale & Presentation
(5) There is no sequence required
Q. 18. 
Home loans are granted to -
(1) Individuals
(2) Institutions
(3) Builders
(4) All of these
(5) None of these
Q. 19. 
To 'Close a Call' means __ 
(1) 'fo end the conversation
(2) To put the phone down
(3) To close the doors
(4) To clinch the sale
(5) To close the business
Q. 20. 
A __ is an additional set of commands that the computer displays after you make a selection from the main menu. 
(1) dialog box
(2) submenu
(3) menu selection
(4) All of the above
(5) None of these
Q. 21. 
Information kept about a file includes ---- 
(1) print settings
(2) deletion date
(3) (1) & (2) only
(4) size
(5) None of these
Q. 22. 
__ provides process and memory management services that allow two or more tasks, jobs, or programs to run simultaneously. 
(1) Multitasking
(2) Multithreading
(3) Multiprocessing
(4) Multicomputing
(5) None of these
Q. 23. 
The ALU performs __ operations. 
(1) arithmetic
(2) ASCII
(3) algorithm-based
(4) logarithm-based
(5) None of these
Q.  24. 
A (n) __ is software that helps a computer control itself to operate efficiently and keep track of data. 
(1) application system
(2) hardware system
(3) software system
(4) oprating system
(5) None of these
Q. 25. 
'Customisation' means __ 
(1) Tailor-made products for each customer
(2) Customers selling goods
(3) Tailor-made products for each staff
4) A selling process
(5) None of these
Q. 26. 
A 'Call' in Marketing language means __ 
(1) Calling On a salesperson
(2) Calling on a customer
(3) Making a phone-call
(4) Telemarketing
(5) None of these
Q. 27. 
Computers manipulate data in many ways, and this manipulation is called 
(1) upgrading
(2) processing
(3) batching
(4) utilizing
(5) None of these
Q. 28. 
A Marketing Survey is required for __ 
(1) deciding marketing strategies
(2) deciding Product strategies
(3) deciding pricing strategies
(4) All of these
(5) None of these
Q. 29. 
The Target Group for Education Loans is ----
(1) all colleges
(2) all parents
(3) research scholars
(4) meritorious students seeking higher education
(5) all of these
Q. 30. 
Cross-selling means __ 
(1) Selling with a cross face
(2) Cross country marketing
(3) Selling other products to existing customers
(4) Selling to friends
(5) Selling to employees
Q. 31. 
Market Segmentation is useful for--- 
(1) Preferential marketing
(2) Targeting existing clients
(3) Identifying prospects
(4) Knowing customers' tastes
(5) All of the above
Q. 32. 
The Target Group for Savings Deposit Accounts is __
(1) Newborn babies
(2) students
(3) parents
(4) businessman
(5) all of the above
Q. 33
. Market Segmentation can be resorted to by means of __ 
(1) segmenting by age
(2) segmenting by income
(3) segmenting geographically
(4) all of these
(5) none of these
Q. 34. 
The Target Group for a Car Loan is --- 
(1) all auto drivers
(2) all auto dealers
(3) all car owners
(4) any individual needing a car
(5) all of these
Q. 35. 
Market information means --- 
(1) knowledge of industries
(2) knowledge of households
(3) knowledge of peers
(4) knowledge of customers' tastes
(5) All of these
Q. 36. 
Credit cards are used for - 
(1) Cash withdrawals
(2) Purchase of air tickets
(3) Purchase of consumable items from retail outlets
(4) All of these
(5) None of these
Q. 37. 
TheTarget Group for Agricultural Loans is __ 
(1) any farmer
(2) farm labourers
(3) any individual dealing in agricultural or related activity
(4) farmers'societies
(5) all of these
Q. 38. 
The Target Group for Credit Cards is ---- 
(1) existing cardholders
(2) all graduates
(3) all minors
(4) individuals with taxable income
(5) all of these
Q. 39. 
Market Segmentation means __ 
(1) segmenting the salesmen
(2) segmenting the employees
(3) segmenting the customers as per their Heeds
(4) segmenting the products
(5) All of these
Q.  40. 
A 'Target Group' means---
(1) a group of sellers
(2) a group of buyers
(3) a group of products
(4) a group of persons to whom sales should be focused
(5) all of these
Answer  Key:-
(1) 3 (2) 3 (3) 2 (4) 2 (5) 1 (6) 2 (7) 4 (8) 1 (9) 3 (10) 4 (11) 2 (12) 3 (13) 2 (14) 1 (15) 4 (16) 5 (17) 1 (18) 1 (19) 4 (20) 1 (21) 3 (22) 1 (23) 1 (24) 4 (25) 1 (26) 2  (27) 2 (28) 4 (29) 4 (30) 3 (31) 5 (32) 5 (33) 4 (34) 4 (35) 5 (36) 4 (37) 3 (38) 4 (39) 3 (40) 5

General English: -                                                                       Top of Page

Directions—(Q. 1–10) Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below it. Certain words are printed in bold to help you to locate them while answering some of the questions.

Once upon a time in a village, there lived six blind men. In spite of their blindness, they had managed to educate themselves. Seeking to expand their knowledge, they decided to visit a zoo and try out their skills in recognizing animals by their touch. The first animal they came across, as soon as they entered the zoo, was an elephant.

As the first man approached the elephant, the elephant waved its trunk, and the man felt something brush past him. Managing to hold on to it, he felt it, and found something long and moving. He jumped back in alarm, shouting “Move away ! This is a snake !” Meanwhile, the second man had moved closer, and walked right near its legs. As the man touched the thick, cylindrical–shaped legs, he called out “Do not worry. These are just four trees here. There is certainly no snake !” The third man was curious hearing the other two, and moved forward. As he walked towards the elephant, he felt his hand touch one of the tusks. Feeling the smooth, sharp ivory tusk, the man cried out “Be careful ! There is a sharp spear here”. The fourth man cautiously walked up behind the elephant, and felt its swinging tail. “It’s just a rope ! There is nothing to be afraid of !” he said. The fifth man had meanwhile reached out and was touching the huge ears of the animal. “I think all of you have lost your sense of touch !” he said. “This is nothing but a huge fan!” The sixth man did not want to be left out. As he walked towards the elephant, he bumped into its massive body, and he exclaimed, “Hey ! This is just a huge mud wall! There is no animal at all !” All six of them were convinced that they were right, and began arguing amongst themselves.

Wondering what the commotion was all about, the zoo keeper arrived at the scene, and was surprised to see six blind men surrounding an elephant, each of them shouting at the top of their voice ! “Quiet” he shouted out, and when they had  calmed down, he asked, “Why are all of you shouting and arguing in this manner ?” They replied, “Sir, as you can see, we are all blind. We came here to expand our knowledge. We sensed an animal here, and tried to get an idea of its appearance by feeling it. However, we are not able to arrive at a consensus over its appearance, and hence are arguing. Can you please help us and tell us which of us is right” ?

The zoo keeper laughed before answering, “My dear men, each of you has touched  just one portion of the animal. The animal you see is neither a snake, nor any of the other things you have mentioned. The animal in front of you is an elephant !” As the six men bowed their head, ashamed of the scene they had created, the zoo keeper said, “My dear men, this is a huge animal, and luckily, it is tame. It stood by calmly as each of you touched it. You are extremely lucky that it stayed calm even during your argument, for if it had got angry, it would have trampled all of you to death !” He continued further, “It is not enough to gather knowledge, but it is also important to learn to share and pool your knowledge. Instead of fighting amongst yourselves, if you had tried to put all your observations together, you might have had an idea of the animal as a whole ! Also, when you cannot see the entire truth, it is better to go to someone who does know the complete truth, rather than guess about small parts of it. Such halfknowledge is not only useless, but also dangerous. If you had come directly to me, I would have helped you identify all the animals without putting you in danger !” The six men apologized to the zoo keeper, and assured him that they had learnt their lesson. From now on, they would seek true knowledge from qualified people, and would also try to work together as a team so that they could learn more.

1. Which part of the elephant resembled a big fan ?
(A) The wide ears
(B) The mouth
(C) The long slender trunk
(D) The big wrinkled body
(E) The end of the tail
Ans : (C)

2. Why did the six blind men visit the zoo ?
(A) They wanted to touch an elephant
(B) They had heard a lot about animals
(C) They wanted to visit the animals in the zoo
(D) They wished to recognize animals by their touch and feel
(E) They had never been to a zoo before
Ans : (D)

3. What was the first thing the blind men came across as they entered the zoo ?
(A) A large mud wall
(B) The zoo keeper
(C) The trees
(D) The elephant
(E) A snake
Ans : (D)

4. Why is it that each of the six blind men had different impressions of the elephant ?
(a) Each of them touched only a portion of the elephant
(b) Each of the six blind men approached different animals
(c) The blind men were touching the surroundings instead of the elephant
(d) They had never touched an elephant before
(A) Only (a)
(B) Only (a) and (c)
(C) Only (c)
(D) Only (b) and (d)
(E) Only (b)
Ans : (C)

5.
 Why were the six men arguing and shouting amongst themselves ?
(A) Each of them wanted his voice to be heard over and above the others
(B) Each of them thought he was right about the animal
(C) There was a lot of noise in the zoo and they couldn’t hear each other
(D) They were having an interesting debate
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)

6. What advice did the zoo keeper give to the six blind men ?
(A) That the elephant was tame and obedient
(B) That they were very lucky to have had the opportunity to visit the zoo
(C) That it was important to share knowledge and work together as a team
(D) That they were not qualified to be knowledgeable individuals
(E) That the elephant is made up of different parts
Ans : (A)

7. Which statement best describes the zoo keeper’s behaviour towards the six blind men ?
(A) The zoo keeper insulted the six men
(B) The zoo keeper presented himself to be as ignorant as they were
(C) The zoo keeper helped them and assisted them further
(D) The zoo keeper was indifferent towards the six blind men
(E) The zoo keeper prohibited the six blind men from entering the zoo
Ans : (C)

Directions—(Q. 8–10) Choose the word which is most nearly the same in meaning as the word printed in bold as used in the passage.

8. Convinced
(A) certain
(B) doubtful
(C) pressured
(D) committed
(E) daring
Ans : (A)

9. Pool
(A) expand
(B) gather
(C) devote
(D) apply
(E) combine
Ans : (A)

10. Consensus
(A) harmony
(B) agreement
(C) information
(D) order
(E) inference
Ans : (B)

Directions—(Q. 11–15) In each of the following sentences, an idiomatic expression or a proverb is highlighted. Select the alternative which best describes its use in the sentence.

11. In all likelihood the missing boy has run away to the forest.
(A) With good intentions
(B) There’s no chance
(C) Without doubt
(D) In most probability
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)

12. The parents were completely in the dark concerning their daughter’s plans.
(A) ignorant about
(B) ashamed of
(C) pretending to be unaware
(D) unhappy about
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)

13. I am in touch with the police, and they will be here in ten minutes.
(A) in communication with
(B) in close proximity with
(C) in good terms with
(D) familiar with
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)

14. stumbled upon some interesting old letters in my Grandfather’s desk.
(A) deliberately went through
(B) surveyed
(C) tripped over
(D) discovered by chance
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)

15. The secretary made an entry of the arrangement.
(A) initiated discussion
(B) made a record
(C) brought notice
(D) showed approval
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)

Directions—(Q. 16–20) Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The letter of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (E) i.e. ‘No error’. (Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any)

16. In times of crisis, (A) / the Bhagavad Gita gives light (B) / and guide to the mind tortured by doubt (C) / and torn by conflict of duties. (D) No error (E)
Ans : (C)

17. It was not easy for late Raja Ram Mohan Roy (A) / to root out the custom of sati (B) / because a majority of (C) / the educated class does not support him. (D) No error (E)
Ans : (D)

18. Deplete of the Ozone layer (A) / and the greenhouse effect (B) / are two long-term effects (C) / of air polluttion. (D) No error (E)
Ans : (A)

19. Most of the people which (A) / have been victims (B) / of extreme violence (C) / are too frightened to report it to the police. (D) No error (E)
Ans : (E)

20. The doctor helps (A) / to reducing human suffering (B) / by curing diseases (C) / and improving health. (D) No error (E)
Ans : (B)

Directions—(Q. 21–25) Each sentence below has a blank, each blank indicates that something has been omitted. Choose the word / group of words that best fit/s the meaning of the sentence as a whole.

21. When I was training for the marathon, I …… run over 100 kilometres a week.
(A) have to
(B) would
(C) will
(D) destined
(E) use to
Ans : (B)

22. My colleague is one of the kindest people ……….
(A) that I knows
(B) I know
(C) who I know
(D) which I know
(E) I had known
Ans : (B)

23. The lawyer’s ……… led to the resolution of the problem.
(A) behaviour
(B) fees
(C) advice
(D) impact
(E) approval
Ans : (C)

24. The government claims that ……… in the telecommunications industry will mean lower prices for customers.
(A) budget
(B) finance
(C) instalments
(D) decrease
(E) competition
Ans : (E)

25. Sarah was walking along the street ……… she tripped over.
(A) when
(B) as
(C) while
(D) then
(E) however
Ans : (A)

Directions—(Q. 26–30) In each question below, four words printed in bold type  are given. These are lettered (A), (B), (C) and (D). One of these words printed in bold may either be wrongly spelt or inappropriate in the context of the sentence. Find out the word that is inappropriate or wrongly spelt, if any. The letter of that word is your answer. If all the words printed in bold are correctly spelt and appropriate in the context of the sentence then mark (E) i.e. ‘All correct’ as your answer.

26. All the competitors (A) completed (B) the race, (C) with just one exeption. (D) All correct (E)
Ans : (D)

27. Poor posture (A) can lead (B) to muscular (C) problems (D) in later life. All correct (E)
Ans : (E)

28. The pump (A) shut off (B) as a result (C) of a mecanical (D) failure. All correct (E)
Ans : (D)

29. The Principal (A) gave a very pompous (B) speach (C) about. ‘The portals (D) of learning’. All correct (E)
Ans : (C)

30. Copeing (A) with her mother’s long illness (B) was a heavy load (C) to bear. (D) All correct (E)
Ans : (A)

Directions—(Q. 31–35) Rearrange the following six sentences/group of sentences (1), (2), (3), (4), (5) and (6) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below :
1. To his surprise, a little honeybee came before his throne and said, “Of all the gifts you could give me, only one will do. I’d like the power to inflict great pain whenever I choose to.”
2. I hereby give you a sharp sting. But, I am sure you will use this weapon carefully only in times of anger and strife.
3. “What an awful wish !” said great Zeus, “But I will grant it”.
4. And to this day, the little honeybee dies after it stings.
5. One day, Zeus, the King of Mount Olympus, was giving out gifts to beasts, birds and insects.
6. “You will get to use it only once, for using it will cost you your life.”

31. Which of the following should be the FOURTH sentence after the rearrangement ?
(A) 4
(B) 6
(C) 2
(D) 5
(E) 3
Ans : (E)

32. Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after the rearrangement ?
(A) 1
(B) 4
(C) 6
(D) 2
(E) 5
Ans : (D)

33. Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after the rearrangement ?
(A) 5
(B) 2
(C) 4
(D) 3
(E) 6
Ans : (A)

34. Which of the following should be the SIXTH (LAST) sentence after the rearrangement ?
(A) 1
(B) 4
(C) 6
(D) 5
(E) 3
Ans : (B)

35. Which of the following should be the FIFTH sentence after the rearrangement ?
(A) 5
(B) 4
(C) 2
(D) 3
(E) 6
Ans : (E)

Directions—(Q. 36–40) In the following passage, there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case.

Day dreaming is often overlooked as a proper dream and …(36)… instead as wandering thoughts. However, the meanings to your nightly dream symbols are also …(37)… to your day dreams. The content in your day dreams are helpful in understanding your true feelings and will help you in …(38)… your goals. Day dreaming is the spontaneous imagining or recalling of various images or experiences in the past or the future. When you daydream, you are accessing your  right brain, which is the creative and feminine side of your personality. Worrying about something creates visual images in your brain of the worst outcome that you are imagining and is a form of daydreaming. By repeating these negative images in your mind, you are more likely to make them happen. So the next time you start worrying, try to think of a positive outcome. Positive daydreaming is very healthy and acts as a temporary …(39)… from the demands of reality. It is also a good way to …(40)… built up frustrations without physically acting them out.

36. (A) composed
(B) determined
(C) thought
(D) felt
(E) regarded
Ans : (E)

37. (A) duplicated
(B) present
(C) established
(D) applicable
(E) depictive
Ans : (D)

38. (A) thinking
(B) holding
(C) achieving
(D) realise
(E) capturing
Ans : (C)

39. (A) solitude
(B) healing
(C) gateway
(D) passage
(E) escape
Ans : (E)

40. (A) adjust
(B) confirm
(C) capture
(D) release
(E) demonstrate
Ans : (E)


Union Bank of India Probationary Officers Exam. 2011 Solved Paper

Top of Page

Computer Knowledge 
(Exam Held on 9-1-2011)
Q.1. You can keep your personal files/folders in—
(A) My folder
(B) My Documents
(C) My Files
(D) My Text
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)

Q.2. The primary purpose of software is to turn data into—
(A) Web sites
(B) Information
(C) Programs
(D) Objects
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)

Q.3. A directory within a directory is called—
(A) Mini Directory
(B) Junior Directory
(C) Part Directory
(D) Sub Directory
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)

Q.4. A compiler translates a program written in a high-level language into—
(A) Machine language
(B) An algorithm
(C) A debugged program
(D) Java
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)

Q.5. When you turn on the computer, the boot routine will perform this test—
(A) RAM test
(B) Disk drive test
(C) Memory test
(D) Power-on self-test
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)

Q.6. A ……is a unique name that you give to a file of information.
(A) device letter
(B) folder
(C) filename
(D) filename extension
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)

Q.7. Hardware includes—
(A) all devices used to input data into a computer
(B) sets of instructions that a computer runs or executes
(C) the computer and all the devices connected to it that are used to input and output data
(D) all devices involved in processing information including the central processing unit, memory and storage
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)

Q.8. A ……… contains specific rules and words that express the logical steps of an algorithm.
(A) programming language
(B) syntax
(C) programming structure
(D) logic chart
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)

Q.9. All the deleted files go to—
(A) Recycle Bin
(B) Task Bar
(C) Tool Bar
(D) My Computer
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)

Q.10. The simultaneous processing of two or more programs by multiple processors is—
(A) Multiprogramming
(B) Multitasking
(C) Time-sharing
(D) Multiprocessing
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)

Q.11. The secret code that restricts entry to some programs—
(A) Password
(B) Passport
(C) Entry-code
(D) Access-code
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)

Q.12. Computers use the ……… number system to store data and perform calculations.
(A) binary
(B) octal
(C) decimal
(D) hexadecimal
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)

Q.13. The main function of the ALU is to—
(A) Perform arithmetic and logical operations
(B) Store data and information for future use
(C) Control computer output, such as printing
(D) Monitor all computer activities
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)

Q.14. ……is the process of carrying out commands.
(A) Fetching
(B) Storing
(C) Executing
(D) Decoding
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)

Q.15. Softcopy is the intangible output, so then what is hardcopy ?
(A) The physical parts of the computer
(B) The printed parts of the computer
(C) The printed output
(D) The physical output devices
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)

Q.16. A(n) ……… is a program that makes the computer easier to use.
(A) utility
(B) application
(C) operating system
(D) network
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)

Q.17. A complete electronic circuit with transistors and other electronic components on a small silicon chip is called a(n)—
(A) Workstation
(B) CPU
(C) Magnetic disk
(D) Integrated circuit
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)

Q.18. Computer systems are comprised of—
(A) Hardware, programs, processors, procedures and people
(B) Hardware, programs, information, people and procedures
(C) Hardware, programs, information, people and networks
(D) Hardware, software, procedures, networks and people
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)

Q.19. An error in a computer program—
(A) Crash
(B) Power Failure
(C) Bug
(D) Virus
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)

Q.20. What is output ?
(A) What the processor takes from the user
(B) What the user gives to the processor
(C) What the processor gets from the user
(D) What the processor gives to the user
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)

Q.21. The person who writes and tests computer programs is called a—
(A) programmer
(B) computer scientist
(C) software engineer
(D) project developer
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)

Q.22. A set of instructions telling the computer what to do is called—
(A) mentor
(B) instructor
(C) compiler
(D) program
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)

Q.23. What menu is selected to print ?
(A) Edit
(B) Special
(C) File
(D) Tools
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)

Q.24. What is backup ?
(A) Adding more components to your network
(B) Protecting data by copying it from the original source to a different destination
(C) Filtering old data from the new data
(D) Accessing data on tape
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)

Q.25. The term bit is short for—
(A) Megabyte
(B) Binary language
(C) Binary digit
(D) Binary number
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)

Q.26. A saved document is referred to as a—
(A) file
(B) word
(C) folder
(D) project
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)

Q.27. Specialized programs that assist users in locating information on the Web are called—
(A) Information engines
(B) Search engines
(C) Web browsers
(D) Resource locators
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)

Q.28. An application program has which one of the following functions ?
(A) It specifies the informationprocessing procedures required by a particular informationprocessing job
(B) It controls the input/output and storage functions of the computer system
(C) It provides various support services for the computer system
(D) It supervises the operations of the CPU
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)

Q.29. In page preview mode—
(A) You can see all pages of your document
(B) You can only see the page you are currently working
(C) You can only see pages that do not contain graphics
(D) You can only see the title page of your document
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)

Q.30. An operating system that can do multitasking means that—
(A) The operating system can divide up work between several CPUs
(B) Several programs can be operated concurrently
(C) Multiple people can use the computer concurrently
(D) All of the above
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)

Q.31. The quickest and easiest way in Word, to locate a particular word or phrase in a document is to use the ……… command.
(A) Replace
(B) Find
(C) Lookup
(D) Search
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)

Q.32. What is the default file extension for all Word documents ?
(A) WRD
(B) TXT
(C) DOC
(D) FIL
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)

Q.33. With a CD you can—
(A) Read
(B) Write
(C) Read and Write
(D) Either Read or Write
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)

Q.34. A collection of interrelated records is called a—
(A) Utility file
(B) Management information system
(C) Database
(D) Spreadsheet
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)

Q.35. To move to the beginning of a line of text, press the ……… key.
(A) PageUp
(B) A
(C) Home
(D) Enter
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)

Q.36. The term ‘user interface’ refers to—
(A) What the user sees on the screen and how they can interact with it
(B) How the operating system responds to user commands
(C) the means by which the user interacts with the peripheral devices on the computer
(D) The monitor that is available for the computer
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)

Q.37. The background of any Word document—
(A) Is always white colour
(B) Is the colour you preset under the Options menu
(C) Is always the same for the entire document
(D) Can have any colour you choose
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)

Q.38. Reusable optical storage will typically have the acronym—
(A) CD
(B) DVD
(C) ROM
(D) RW
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)

Q.39. For creating a document, you use ……… command at File Menu.
(A) Open
(B) Close
(C) New
(D) Save
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)

Q.40. The contents of ……… are lost when the computer turns off.
(A) storage
(B) input
(C) output
(D) memory
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)

Q.41. Grouping and processing all of a firm’s transactions at one time is called—
(A) A database management system
(B) Batch processing
(C) A real-time system
(D) An on-line system
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)

Q.42. A printer is this kind of device—
(A) Input
(B) Word processing
(C) Processing
(D) Output
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)

43. Text in a column is generally aligned—
(A) Justified
(B) Right
(C) Center
(D) Left
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)

Q.44. What type of device is a computer mouse?
(A) Input
(B) Output
(C) Software
(D) Storage
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)

Q.45. In Excel, Charts are created using which option ?
(A) Chart Wizard
(B) Pivot Table
(C) Pie Chart
(D) Bar Chart
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)

Q.46. What is the permanent memory built into your computer called ?
(A) RAM
(B) ROM
(C) CPU
(D) CD-ROM
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)

Q.47. If text was highlighted and ‘Edit’ ‘Copy’ was clicked, what would happen ?
(A) Text would be copied from the document and placed in the clipboard
(B) Text would be removed from the document and placed in the clipboard
(C) Text from the clipboard would be placed in the document at the place where the cursor is blinking
(D) (B) and (C) above
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)

Q.48. You can start Microsoft Word by using ……… button.
(A) New
(B) Start
(C) Program
(D) Control Panel
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)

Q.49. You click at B to make the text—
(A) Italics
(B) Underlined
(C) Italics and Underlined
(D) Bold
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)

Q.50. The……becomes different shapes depending on the task you are performing.
(A) Active tab
(B) Insertion point
(C) Mouse pointer
(D) Ribbon
(E) None of these
Ans : (C


Techraj Solutions™ @ 2010